California Statutes
§ 8102. — 8102. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 747, Sec. 2.)
California § 8102.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Firearms
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 8102. (2026).
(a)Whenever a person, who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition or who is a person described in Section 8100 or 8103, is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever, or any other deadly weapon, the firearm or other deadly weapon shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm or other deadly weapon. “Deadly weapon,” as used in this section, has the meaning prescribed by Section 8100.
(b)
(1)Upon confiscation of any firearm or other deadly weapon from a person who has been detained or apprehended for examination of his or her mental condition, the peace officer or law enforcement agency shall issue a receipt describing the deadly