California Statutes
§ 794. — 794. (Added March 7, 2000, by initiative Proposition 21, Sec. 29.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 20.5. ARTICLE 20.5. Deferred Entry of Judgment
When a minor is permitted to participate in a deferred entry of judgment procedure, the judge shall impose, as a condition of probation, the requirement that the minor be subject to warrantless searches of his or her person, residence, or property under his or her control, upon the request of a probation officer or peace officer. The court shall also consider whether imposing random drug or alcohol testing, or both, including urinalysis, would be an appropriate condition of probation. The judge shall also, when appropriate, require the minor to periodically establish compliance with curfew and school attendance requirements. The court may, in consultation with the probation department, impose any other term of probation authorized by this code that the judge believes would assist in the