California Statutes
§ 793. — 793. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 50, Sec. 4.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 20.5. ARTICLE 20.5. Deferred Entry of Judgment
(a)If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the minor is not performing satisfactorily in the assigned program or is not complying with the terms of the minor’s probation, or that the minor is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, the court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. If after accepting deferred entry of judgment and during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, the minor is convicted of, or declared to be a person described in Section 602 for the commission of, any felony offense or of any two misdemeanor offenses committed on separate occasions, the judge shall enter judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing. If the minor is convicted of