California Statutes
§ 791. — 791. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 603, Sec. 3.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 20.5. ARTICLE 20.5. Deferred Entry of Judgment
(a)The prosecuting attorney’s written notification to the minor shall also include all of the following:
(1)A full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment.
(2)A general explanation of the roles and authorities of the probation department, the prosecuting attorney, the program, and the court in that process.
(3)A clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment, and that upon the successful completion of the terms of probation, as defined in Section 794, the positive recommendation of the probation department, and