California Statutes
§ 790. — 790. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 603, Sec. 2.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. CHILDREN·Part 1. PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law·Art. 20.5. ARTICLE 20.5. Deferred Entry of Judgment
(a)Notwithstanding Section 654 or 654.2, or any other provision of law, this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply:
(1)The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense.
(2)The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707.
(3)The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities.
(4)The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed.
(5)The minor i