California Statutes
§ 6605. — 6605. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 182, Sec. 2.)
California § 6605.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. ADMISSIONS AND JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
Part 2.PART 2. JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Commitment Classification
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Sexually Violent Predators
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 6605. (2026).
(a)
(1)The court, upon receiving a petition for unconditional discharge, shall order a show cause hearing at which the court can consider the petition and any accompanying documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting attorney, or the committed person.
(2)If the court at the show cause hearing determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue.
(3)At the hearing, the committed person shall have the right to be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded