California Statutes
§ 5331. — 5331. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 24, Sec. 128.)
California § 5331.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Part 1.PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Legal and Civil Rights of Persons Involuntarily Detained
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 5331. (2026).
No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received. Any person who leaves a public or private mental health facility following evaluation or treatment for mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of whether that evaluation or treatment was
voluntarily or involuntarily received, shall be given a statement of California law as stated in this paragraph.
Any person who has been, or is, discharged from a state hospital and received voluntary or involuntary treatment under former provisions of this code relating to inebriates or the mentally ill shall, upon request to the state hospital executive director or