California Statutes
§ 321. — 321. (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 144, Sec. 216.)
California § 321.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Dependent Children—Temporary Custody and Detention
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 321. (2026).
When a hearing is held under the provisions of this article and no parent or guardian of the minor is present and no parent or guardian has had actual notice of the hearing, a parent or guardian of the minor may file an affidavit setting forth the facts with the clerk of the juvenile court and the clerk shall immediately set the matter for rehearing at a time within 24 hours, excluding Sundays and nonjudicial days from the filing of the affidavit. Upon the rehearing, the court shall proceed in the same manner as upon the original hearing. If the minor, a parent or guardian or the minor’s attorney or guardian ad litem, if either one or the other has been appointed by the court, requests evidence of the prima facie case, a rehearing shall be held within three judicial days to consider eviden