California Statutes
§ 303. — 303. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 782, Sec. 2.)
California § 303.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Dependent Children—Jurisdiction
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 303. (2026).
(a)The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward or a dependent child of the juvenile court until the ward or dependent child attains 21 years of age.
(b)The court shall have within its jurisdiction any nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400. The court may terminate its dependency, delinquency, or transition jurisdiction over the nonminor dependent between the time the nonminor reaches the age of majority and 21 years of age. If the court terminates dependency, delinquency, or transition jurisdiction, the nonminor dependent shall remain under the general jurisdiction of the court in order to allow for a petition under subdivision
(e)of Section 388.
(c)A nonminor who has not yet attained 21 years of age and who exited foste