California Statutes
§ 226. — 226. (Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 751, Sec. 2.)
California § 226.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Juvenile Court Law
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Commissions and Committees
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 226. (2026).
In lieu of county juvenile justice commissions, the boards of supervisors of two or more adjacent counties may agree to establish a regional juvenile justice commission consisting of not less than eight citizens, and having a sufficient number of members so that their appointment may be equally apportioned between the participating counties. Two or more of the members shall be persons who are between 14 and 21 years of age, provided there are available persons between 14 and 21 years of age who are able to carry out the duties of a commission member in a manner satisfactory to the appointing authority. The presiding judge of the superior court with the concurrence of the judge of the juvenile court or, in a county having more than one judge of the juvenile court, with the concurrence of th