California Statutes
§ 1802. — 1802. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 4, Sec. 47.)
California·Code WIC Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC·Div. 2.5. DIVISION 2.5. YOUTHS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. The Youth Authority·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Extended Detention of Dangerous Persons
When an order for continued detention is made as provided in Section 1801, the control of the authority over the person shall continue, subject to the provisions of this chapter, but, unless the person is previously discharged as provided in Section 1766, the authority shall, within two years after the date of that order in the case of persons committed by the juvenile court, or within two years after the date of that order in the case of persons committed after conviction in criminal proceedings, file a new application for continued detention in accordance with the provisions of Section 1800 if continued detention is deemed necessary. These applications may be repeated at intervals as often as in the opinion of the authority may be necessary for the protection of the public, except that