California Statutes
§ 1179. — 1179. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 683, Sec. 6.)
California § 1179.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. CHILDREN
Part 1.PART 1. DELINQUENTS AND WARDS OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Institutions for Delinquents
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Paroles and Dismissals
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 1179. (2026).
(a)Each person honorably discharged by the Board of Juvenile Hearings shall thereafter be released from all penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which the person was committed, including, but not limited to, penalties or disabilities that affect access to education, employment, or occupational licenses. However, a release from all penalties and disabilities shall not affect a person’s duty to register pursuant to Section 290.008 of the Penal Code. A person in receipt of an honorable discharge is not eligible for appointment as a peace officer employed by any public agency if that person’s appointment is otherwise prohibited by Section 1029 of the Government Code.
(b)Persons who receive an honorable discharge and who petition the court for relief otherwise provided fo