California Statutes
§ 1810. — 1810. (Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 918, Sec. 2.)
California·Code WAT Water Code - WAT·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. WATER·Part 2. PART 2. APPROPRIATION OF WATER·Ch. 11. CHAPTER 11. Joint Use and Development·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Joint Use of Capacity in Water Conveyance Facilities
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the state, nor any regional or local public agency may deny a bona fide transferor of water the use of a water conveyance facility which has unused capacity, for the period of time for which that capacity is available, if fair compensation is paid for that use, subject to the following:
(a)Any person or public agency that has a long-term water service contract with or the right to receive water from the owner of the conveyance facility shall have the right to use any unused capacity prior to any bona fide transferor.
(b)The commingling of transferred water does not result in a diminution of the beneficial uses or quality of the water in the facility, except that the transferor may, at the transferor’s own expense, provide for treatment