California Statutes
§ 9990. — 9990. (Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1373, Sec. 1.)
California § 9990.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 3.6.DIVISION 3.6. VEHICLE SALES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Disclosure of Damage
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 9990. (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, damage sustained by a motor vehicle is material under any of the following circumstances:
(a)The damage required repairs having a value, including parts and labor calculated at the repairer’s cost, exceeding 3 percent of the manufacturer’s suggested retail price of the vehicle or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is greater. The replacement of damaged or stolen components, excluding the cost of repainting or refinishing those components, if replaced by the installation of new original manufacturer’s equipment, parts, or accessories that are bolted or otherwise attached as a unit to the vehicle, including, but not limited to, the hood, bumpers, fenders, mechanical parts, instrument panels, moldings, glass, tires, wheels, and electronic instruments, shall