California Statutes
§ 5753. — 5753. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 151, Sec. 2.)
California § 5753.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. REGISTRATION OF VEHICLES AND CERTIFICATES OF TITLE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Transfers of Title or Interest
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Endorsement and Delivery of Documents
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 5753. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration.
(b)Except when the certificate of ownership is demanded in writing by a purchaser, a vehicle dealer licensed under this code shall satisfy the delivery requirement of this section by submitting appropriate documents and fees to the department for transfer of registration in accordance with Sections 5906 and 4456 of this code and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(c)
(1)Within 15 business days after receiving payment in full for the satisfaction of a security interest and a written instrument signed by the grantor of the