California Statutes
§ 544. — 544. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 451, Sec. 4.)
California § 544.
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 544. (2026).
“Total loss salvage vehicle” means either of the following:
(a)A vehicle, other than a nonrepairable vehicle, of a type subject to registration that has been wrecked, destroyed, or damaged, to the extent that the owner, leasing company, financial institution, or the insurance company that insured or is responsible for repair of the vehicle, considers it uneconomical to repair the vehicle and because of this, the vehicle is not repaired by or for the person who owned the vehicle at the time of the event resulting in damage.
(b)A vehicle that was determined to be uneconomical to repair, for which a total loss payment has been made by an insurer, whether or not the vehicle is subsequently repaired, if prior to or upon making the payment to the claimant, the insurer obtains the agreement of