California Statutes
§ 41500. — 41500. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 800, Sec. 25.)
California § 41500.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 17.DIVISION 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Nonprosecution of Violations
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 41500. (2026).
(a)A person shall not be subject to prosecution for a nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle or violation of this code as a pedestrian that is pending against them at the time of their commitment to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Division of Juvenile Justice in the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or to a county jail pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, a driver’s license shall not be suspended or revoked, and the issuance or renewal of a license shall not be refused as a result of a pending nonfelony offense occurring prior to the time a person was committed to the custody of the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Re