California Statutes
§ 40803. — 40803. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 124, Sec. 147.)
California § 40803.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 17.DIVISION 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Illegal Evidence
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Prosecutions Under Code
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 40803. (2026).
(a)No evidence as to the speed of a vehicle upon a highway shall be admitted in any court upon the trial of any person in any prosecution under this code upon a charge involving the speed of a vehicle when the evidence is based upon or obtained from or by the maintenance or use of a speedtrap.
(b)In any prosecution under this code of a charge involving the speed of a vehicle, where enforcement involves the use of radar or other electronic devices which measure the speed of moving objects, the prosecution shall establish, as part of its prima facie case, that the evidence or testimony presented is not based upon a speedtrap as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 40802.
(c)When a traffic and engineering survey is required pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of