California Statutes
§ 40802. — 40802. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 555, Sec. 5.)
California § 40802.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 17.DIVISION 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Illegal Evidence
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Prosecutions Under Code
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 40802. (2026).
(a)A “speed trap” is either of the following:
(1)A particular section of a highway measured as to distance and with boundaries marked, designated, or otherwise determined in order that the speed of a vehicle may be calculated by securing the time it takes the vehicle to travel the known distance.
(2)A particular section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit that is provided by this code or by local ordinance pursuant to Section 22352, 22354, 22357, 22358, or 22358.3, if that prima facie speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation, and enforcement of the speed limit involves the use of radar or any other electronic device that measures the speed of moving objects. This paragraph does