California Statutes
§ 40500. — 40500. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 467, Sec. 7.)
California § 40500.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 17.DIVISION 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Procedure on Arrests
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Release Upon Promise to Appear
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 40500. (2026).
(a)Whenever a person is arrested for any violation of this code not declared to be a felony, or for a violation of an ordinance of a city or county relating to traffic offenses and he or she is not immediately taken before a magistrate, as provided in this chapter, the arresting officer shall prepare in triplicate a written notice to appear in court or before a person authorized to receive a deposit of bail, containing the name and address of the person, the license number of his or her vehicle, if any, the name and address, when available, of the registered owner or lessee of the vehicle, the offense charged and the time and place when and where he or she shall appear. If the arrestee does not have a driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of identity in his or her possession