California Statutes
§ 40001. — 40001. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 193, Sec. 200.)
California § 40001.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 17.DIVISION 17. OFFENSES AND PROSECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Offenses
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Violation of Code
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 40001. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for the owner, or any other person, employing or otherwise directing the driver of any vehicle to cause the operation of the vehicle upon a highway in any manner contrary to law.
(b)It is unlawful for an owner to request, cause, or permit the operation of any vehicle that is any of the following:
(1)Not registered or for which any fee has not been paid under this code.
(2)Not equipped as required in this code.
(3)Not in compliance with the size, weight, or load provisions of this code.
(4)Not in compliance with the regulations promulgated pursuant to this code, or with applicable city or county ordinances adopted pursuant to this code.
(5)Not in compliance with the provisions of Part 5 (commencing with Section 43000) of Division 26 of the Health and Safety Code and