California Statutes
§ 370. — 370. (Amended by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1867.)
California § 370.
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 370. (2026).
A “legal owner” is a person holding a security interest in a vehicle which is subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, or the lessor of a vehicle to the State or to any county, city, district, or political subdivision of the State, or to the United States, under a lease, lease-sale, or rental-purchase agreement which grants possession of the vehicle to the lessee for a period of 30 consecutive days or more.