California Statutes
§ 3063. — 3063. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 512, Sec. 11.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. New Motor Vehicle Board·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Hearings on Franchise Modification, Replacement, Termination, Refusal to Continue, Delivery and Preparation Obligations, and Warranty Reimbursement
In determining whether good cause has been established for not entering into a franchise or relocating an existing dealership of the same line-make, the board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(a)Permanency of the investment.
(b)Effect on the retail motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area.
(c)Whether it is injurious to the public welfare for an additional franchise to be established or an existing dealership to be relocated.
(d)Whether the franchisees of the same line-make in the relevant market area are providing adequate competition and convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make in the market area, which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sal