California Statutes
§ 3062. — 3062. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 512, Sec. 10.)
California § 3062.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. New Motor Vehicle Board
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Hearings on Franchise Modification, Replacement, Termination, Refusal to Continue, Delivery and Preparation Obligations, and Warranty Reimbursement
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 3062. (2026).
(a)
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), if a franchisor seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional motor vehicle dealership, or seeks to relocate an existing motor vehicle dealership, that has a relevant market area within which the same line-make is represented, the franchisor shall, in writing, first notify the board and each franchisee in that line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor’s intention to establish an additional dealership or to relocate an existing dealership. Within 20 days of receiving the notice, satisfying the requirements of this section, or within 20 days after the end of an appeal procedure provided by the franchisor, a franchisee required to be given the notice may file with the board a protest to the proposed deal