California Statutes
§ 3060. — 3060. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 662, Sec. 3.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. New Motor Vehicle Board·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Hearings on Franchise Modification, Replacement, Termination, Refusal to Continue, Delivery and Preparation Obligations, and Warranty Reimbursement
(a)Notwithstanding Section 20999.1 of the Business and Professions Code or the terms of any franchise, no franchisor shall terminate or refuse to continue any existing franchise unless all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The franchisee and the board have received written notice from the franchisor as follows:
(A)Sixty days before the effective date thereof setting forth the specific grounds for termination or refusal to continue.
(B)Fifteen days before the effective date thereof setting forth the specific grounds with respect to any of the following:
(i)Transfer of any ownership or interest in the franchise without the consent of the franchisor, which consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.
(ii)Misrepresentation by the franchisee in applying for the franchise.
(iii)Insol