California Statutes
§ 23612. — 23612. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 177, Sec. 3.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 11.5. DIVISION 11.5. SENTENCING FOR DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Procedures·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)
(1)
(A)A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) applies.
(B)A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood test is unavailable, the person shall be deemed to have given his or