California Statutes
§ 23610. — 23610. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 118, Sec. 84.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 11.5. DIVISION 11.5. SENTENCING FOR DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Procedures·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)Upon the trial of any criminal action, or preliminary proceeding in a criminal action, arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving a vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage in violation of subdivision (a) of Section 23152 or subdivision (a) of Section 23153, the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood at the time of the test as shown by chemical analysis of that person’s blood, breath, or urine shall give rise to the
following presumptions affecting the burden of proof:
(1)If there was at that time less than 0.05 percent, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.
(2)If there was at that time 0.05 p