California Statutes
§ 23536. — 23536. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 692, Sec. 5.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 11.5. DIVISION 11.5. SENTENCING FOR DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Court Penalties·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Penalties for a Violation of Section 23152
(a)If a person is convicted of a first violation of Section 23152, that person shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 96 hours, at least 48 hours of which shall be continuous, nor more than six months, and by a fine of not less than three hundred ninety dollars ($390), nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(b)The court shall order that a person punished under subdivision (a), who is to be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, be imprisoned on days other than days of regular employment of the person, as determined by the court. If the court determines that 48 hours of continuous imprisonment would interfere with the person’s work schedule, the court shall allow the person to serve the imprisonment whenever the person is normally schedule