California Statutes
§ 23225. — 23225. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 497, Sec. 276.)
California § 23225.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Public Offenses
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Offenses Involving Alcohol and Drugs
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 23225. (2026).
(a)
(1)It is unlawful for the registered owner of any motor vehicle to keep in a motor vehicle, when the vehicle is upon any highway or on lands, as described in subdivision (c) of Section 23220, any bottle, can, or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage that has been opened, or a seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed, unless the container is kept in the trunk of the vehicle.
(2)If the vehicle is not equipped with a trunk and is not an off-highway motor vehicle subject to identification, as defined in Section 38012, the bottle, can, or other receptacle described in paragraph (1) shall be kept in some other area of the vehicle that is not normally occupied by the driver or passengers. For the purposes of this paragraph, a utility compartment o