California Statutes
§ 21955. — 21955. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 957, Sec. 11.)
California § 21955.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 21955. (2026).
(a)Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.
(b)
(1)A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, shall not stop a pedestrian for a violation of subdivision (a) unless a reasonably careful person would realize there is an immediate danger of a collision with a moving vehicle or other device moving exclusively by human power.
(2)This subdivision does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for their safety.
(3)This subdivision does not relieve a driver of a vehicle from the duty of exercising due care for the safety of any pedestrian within the roadway.