California Statutes
§ 21954. — 21954. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 957, Sec. 10.)
California § 21954.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 21954. (2026).
(a)Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.
(b)The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.
(c)
(1)A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, shall not stop a pedestrian for a violation of
subdivision (a) unless a reasonably careful person would realize there is an immediate danger of a collision with a moving vehicle or other device moving exclusively by human power.
(2)This subdivision does not relieve