California Statutes
§ 21802. — 21802. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 623, Sec. 3.)
California § 21802.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Right-of-Way
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 21802. (2026).
(a)The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop as required by Section 22450. The driver shall then yield the right-of-way to any vehicles which have approached from another highway, or which are approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to those vehicles until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.
(b)A driver having yielded as prescribed in subdivision (a) may proceed to enter the intersection, and the drivers of all other approaching vehicles shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle entering or crossing the intersection.
(c)This section does not apply where stop signs are erected upon all approaches to an intersection.