California Statutes
§ 21702. — 21702. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1092, Sec. 391.)
California § 21702.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Driving, Overtaking, and Passing
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Additional Driving Rules
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 21702. (2026).
(a)No person shall drive upon any highway any vehicle designed or used for transporting persons for compensation for more than 10 consecutive hours nor for more than 10 hours spread over a total of 15 consecutive hours. Thereafter, such person shall not drive any such vehicle until eight consecutive hours have elapsed. Regardless of aggregate driving time, no driver shall drive for more than 10 hours in any 24-hour period unless eight consecutive hours off duty have elapsed.
(b)No person shall drive upon any highway any vehicle designed or used for transporting merchandise, freight, materials or other property for more than 12 consecutive hours nor for more than 12 hours spread over a total of 15 consecutive hours. Thereafter, such person shall not drive any such vehicle until eight co