California Statutes
§ 21453. — 21453. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 957, Sec. 3.)
California § 21453.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. RULES OF THE ROAD
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Traffic Signs, Signals, and Markings
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Offenses Relating to Traffic Devices
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 21453. (2026).
(a)A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in subdivision (b).
(b)Except when a sign is in place prohibiting a turn, a driver, after stopping as required by subdivision (a), facing a steady circular red signal, may turn right, or turn left from a one-way street onto a one-way street. A driver making that turn shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk
and to any vehicle that has approached or is approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard to the driver, and shall contin