California Statutes
§ 14600. — 14600. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1243, Sec. 86.4.)
California § 14600.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Violation of License Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 14600. (2026).
(a)Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver’s license moves to a new residence, or acquires a new mailing address different from the address shown in the application or in the license as issued, he or she shall within 10 days thereafter notify the department of both the old and new address. The department may issue a document to accompany the driver’s license reflecting the new address of the holder of the license.
(b)When, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 12951, a driver presents his or her driver’s license to a peace officer, he or she shall, if applicable, also present the document issued pursuant to subdivision (a) if the driver’s license does not reflect the driver’s current residence or mailing address.