California Statutes
§ 13550. — 13550. (Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 44, Sec. 3.)
California § 13550.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Procedure
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13550. (2026).
Whenever any person is convicted of any offense for which this code makes mandatory the revocation or suspension by the department of the privilege of the person to operate a motor vehicle, the privilege of the person to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked until the department takes the action required by this code, and the court in which the conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of the driver’s license or temporary permit issued to the person convicted and the court shall within 10 days after the conviction forward the same with the required report of the conviction to the department.