California Statutes
§ 13361. — 13361. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 6, Sec. 3.)
California § 13361.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Suspension and Revocation by Department
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13361. (2026).
The department may suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing that the person has been convicted of any of the following crimes or offenses:
(a)Failure to stop in the event of an accident resulting in damage to property only, or otherwise failing to comply with the requirements of Section 20002.
(b)A second or subsequent conviction of reckless driving.
(c)Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle as provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) of Section 192 of the Penal Code. In any case under this section the department is authorized to require proof of ability to respond in damages as defined in Section 16430.