California Statutes
§ 13210. — 13210. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 642, Sec. 4.)
California § 13210.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Suspension or Revocation by Court
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13210. (2026).
In addition to the penalties set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 245 of the Penal Code, the court may order the suspension of the driving privilege of any operator of a motor vehicle who commits an assault as described in subdivision (a) of Section 245 of the Penal Code on an operator or passenger of another motor vehicle, an operator of a bicycle, or a pedestrian and the offense occurs on a highway. The suspension period authorized under this section for an assault commonly known as “road rage,” shall be six months for a first offense and one year for a second or subsequent offense to commence, at the discretion of the court, either on the date of the person’s conviction, or upon the person’s release from confinement or imprisonment. The court may, in lieu of or in addition to the