California Statutes
§ 13201. — 13201. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 682, Sec. 11.)
California § 13201.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Suspension or Revocation by Court
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13201. (2026).
A court may suspend, for not more than six months, the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon conviction of any of the following offenses:
(a)Failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident to stop or otherwise comply with Section 20002.
(b)Reckless driving proximately causing bodily injury to a person under Section 23104 or 23105.
(c)Failure of the driver of a vehicle to stop at a railway grade crossing as required by Section 22452.
(d)Evading a peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 or 2800.2, or in violation of Section 2800.3 if the person’s license is not revoked for that violation pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 13351.
(e)
(1)Knowingly causing or participating in a vehicular collision, or any other vehicular accident, for th