California Statutes
§ 13106. — 13106. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 838, Sec. 8.)
California § 13106.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13106. (2026).
(a)When the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked, the department shall notify the person by first-class mail of the action taken and of the effective date of that suspension or revocation, except for those persons personally given notice by the department, a court, a peace officer pursuant to Section 13388 or 13382, or otherwise pursuant to this code. It shall be a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that a person has knowledge of the suspension or revocation if notice has been sent by first-class mail by the department pursuant to this section to the most recent address reported to the department pursuant to Section 12800 or 14600, or any more recent address on file if reported by the person, a court, or a law enforcement agency, or