California Statutes
§ 13102. — 13102. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 724, Sec. 31.)
California § 13102.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Suspension or Revocation of Licenses
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 13102. (2026).
When used in reference to a driver’s license, “suspension” means that the person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle is temporarily withdrawn. The department may, before terminating any suspension based upon a physical or mental condition of the licensee, require such examination of the licensee as deemed appropriate in relation to evidence of any condition which may affect the ability of the licensee to safely operate a motor vehicle.