California Statutes
§ 12809. — 12809. (Repealed (in Sec. 2) and added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1267, Sec. 3.)
California § 12809.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Issuance of Licenses, Expiration, and Renewal
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Issuance and Renewal of Licenses
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 12809. (2026).
The department may refuse to issue or renew a driver’s license to any person:
(a)If the department is satisfied that the applicant is not entitled to the license under this code.
(b)If the applicant has failed to furnish the department the information required in the application or reasonable additional information requested by the department.
(c)If the department determines that the applicant has made or permitted unlawful use of any driver’s license.
(d)If the department determines that the person has knowingly used a false or fictitious name in any application for a license or has impersonated another in making application or in taking any test, or has knowingly made a false statement or knowingly concealed a material fact, or otherwise committed any fraud in any application.
(e)If