California Statutes
§ 12502. — 12502. (Repealed (in Sec. 2) and added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 670, Sec. 2.5.)
California § 12502.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. DRIVERS' LICENSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Issuance of Licenses, Expiration, and Renewal
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Persons Required to Be Licensed, Exemptions, and Age Limits
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 12502. (2026).
(a)The following persons may operate a motor vehicle in this state without obtaining a driver’s license under this code:
(1)A nonresident over the age of 18 years having in his or her immediate possession a valid driver’s license issued by a foreign jurisdiction of which he or she is a resident, except as provided in Section 12505.
(2)A nonresident, 21 years of age or older, if transporting hazardous material, as defined in Section 353, in a commercial vehicle, having in his or her immediate possession, a valid license with the appropriate endorsement issued by another state or other jurisdiction that is recognized by the department, or a Canadian driver’s license and a copy of his or her current training certificate to transport hazardous material that complies with all federal laws an