California Statutes
§ 10801. — 10801. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 603.)
California § 10801.
Code VEHVehicle Code - VEH
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. SPECIAL ANTITHEFT LAWS
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Motor Vehicle Chop Shops
Cal. Vehicle Code - VEH Code § 10801. (2026).
Any person who knowingly and intentionally owns or operates a chop shop is guilty of a public offense and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for two, three, or four years, or by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or by up to one year in the county jail, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.