California Statutes
§ 13003. — 13003. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 116.)
California § 13003.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. WITHHOLDING TAX ON WAGES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 13003. (2026).
(a)Except where the context otherwise requires, the definitions set forth in this chapter, and in addition the definitions and provisions of the Personal Income Tax Law referred to and hereby incorporated by reference as set forth in the following provisions of the Revenue and Taxation Code, shall apply to and govern the construction of this division:
(1)“Corporation” as defined by Section 17009.
(2)“Fiduciary” as defined by Section 17006.
(3)“Fiscal year” as defined by Section 17011.
(4)“Foreign country” as defined by Section 17019.
(5)“Franchise Tax Board” as defined by Section 17003.
(6)“Spouse” as defined by Section 17021.
(7)“Individual” as defined by Section 17005.
(8)“Military or naval forces” as defined by Section 17022.
(9)“Nonresident” as defined by Section 17015.
(10)