California Statutes
§ 1281. — 1281. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 272, Sec. 2.)
California § 1281.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Computation (Amount and Duration)
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1281. (2026).
(a)An individual cannot establish a valid claim or a benefit year during which any benefits are payable unless during his or her base period, for new claims filed with an effective date beginning on or after January 1, 1992, he or she has met either of the following conditions:
(1)He or she has been paid wages for employment by employers during the quarter of his or her base period in which his or her wages were the highest of not less than one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300).
(2)He or she has been paid wages for employment by employers during the quarter of his or her base period in which his or her wages were the highest of not less than nine hundred dollars ($900) and been paid wages for employment by employers during his or her base period equal to 1.25 times the amount