California Statutes
§ 1276. — 1276. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 1053.)
California § 1276.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Computation (Amount and Duration)
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1276. (2026).
“Benefit year”, with respect to any individual, means the 52-week period beginning with the first day of the week with respect to which the individual first files a valid claim for benefits and thereafter the 52-week period beginning with the week in which such individual again files a valid claim after the termination of his or her last preceding benefit year. As used in this section, “valid claim” means any claim for benefits made in accordance with this division and authorized regulations if the individual filing the claim is unemployed and has met the requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 1281. For the purpose of determining whether a claim is a “valid claim” within the meaning of this section, an individual otherwise unemployed shall be deemed unemployed even though wages, as