California Statutes
§ 1257. — 1257. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 397, Sec. 1.)
California § 1257.
Code UICUnemployment Insurance Code - UIC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Part 1.PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Unemployment Compensation Benefits
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Eligibility and Disqualifications
Cal. Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC Code § 1257. (2026).
An individual is also disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if:
(a)He or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, including, but not limited to, using a false name, false social security number, or other false identification, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact in order to obtain any unemployment compensation benefits under this division.
(b)He or she, without good cause, refused to accept suitable employment when offered to him or her, or failed to apply for suitable employment when notified by a public employment office.