California Statutes
§ 100. — 100. (Enacted by Stats. 1953, Ch. 308.)
California·Code UIC Unemployment Insurance Code - UIC·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY COMPENSATION·Part 1. PART 1. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Policy and Interpretation
As a guide to the interpretation and application of this division the public policy of this State is declared as follows: Experience has shown that large numbers of the population of California do not enjoy permanent employment by reason of which their purchasing power is unstable. This is detrimental to the interests of the people of California as a whole. The benefit to all persons resulting from public and private enterprise is realized in the final consumption of goods and services. It is contrary to public policy to permit the supply of consumption goods and services at prices which do not provide against that harm to the population consequent upon periods of unemployment of those who contribute to the production and distribution of such goods and services. Experience has shown that