California Statutes
§ 997. — 997. (Added by Stats. 1974, Ch. 456.)
California § 997.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PROPERTY TAXATION
Part 2.PART 2. ASSESSMENT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Special Types of Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 997. (2026).
(a)The cash value of records of persons engaged in a business or profession for purposes of this division is the cash value only of the tangible material upon which, or in which, such records are recorded, maintained or stored. Such cash value shall be determined without inclusion of or consideration of the intangible value of the information or data so recorded, maintained or stored, nor the intangible right to utilize such information or data.
(b)As used in this section “records” includes all written documents and photographic reproductions thereof, recorded data, research notes, calculations, and indices maintained or utilized by persons engaged in a business or profession.
(c)Nothing in this section shall prohibit a determination of full cash value for (1) books, (2) old newspapers